The Ballet Society, New South Wales Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy. The Ballet Society, New South Wales respects the privacy of all its members, customers and business contacts and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us.

Also, The Ballet Society, New South Wales is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) (“the Privacy Act”).

Our Privacy Policy outlines how The Ballet Society, New South Wales will handle and manage your personal information about you. It applies to The Ballet Society, New South Wales and to each of its affiliates and to the practices of the agents and contractors engaged by The Ballet Society, New South Wales to provide goods and services. As we collect personal information online through www.fab.org.au (our website) and through nsw@theballetsociety.org.au, this Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the The Ballet Society, New South Wales website and our online service.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will always be located on our website and is also available by using the contact details below.

1. How is personal information collected?

The Ballet Society, New South Wales is a support group broadly focused on raising funds to support the Australian Ballet and to provide access through membership to ballet lovers and ballet supporters.

In order to provide members and customers with a quality ticketing service, The Ballet Society, New South Wales offers members and customers the ability to purchase tickets through its online sales, in-person sales at The Ballet Society, New South Wales office premises and a telephone sales service (together called “Sales Channels”).

These Sales Channels use different ways to collect personal information about The Ballet Society, New South Wales members and customers. Generally, the personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase or when you become a member of The Ballet Society, New South Wales or through our website or when you have other dealings with us.

2. What personal information does The Ballet Society, New South Wales collect and why?

The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on your dealings with The Ballet Society, New South Wales and the products, services and benefits we provide to you.

If you purchase tickets from The Ballet Society, New South Wales or visit our website, the personal information we collect may include:

a. name, address and other contact details (like your telephone number);
b. electronic addresses such as email address;
c. date of birth;
d. geographical location, such as a region;
e. transaction details relating to your use of our products and services; and
f. any preferences you tell us about or select.

Generally, we collect and use personal information about members and customers to provide a range of products and services. The main reason we collect this information is so that we can contact you in the case of an event cancellation or to notify change of event details or replacement of lost tickets.

We may also need some of this information in order to process your payments (for example, if you pay by credit card online).

We may also collect personal information to assist in identifying ways in which we can provide you with a better service or enhance your experience of our website such as providing you with information regarding our products and services more effectively.

Unless you tell us otherwise, The Ballet Society, New South Wales may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. You can let us know about this at any time – all you need to do is contact The Ballet Society, New South Wales if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (the contact details are referred to below). Please note that we may still need to use your personal information to provide you with the products you have requested.

3. How is personal information used and disclosed?

3.1.
The Ballet Society, New South Wales may use and disclose your personal information for a variety of purposes in connection with providing you with a product or service. The Ballet Society, New South Wales uses of your personal information may include:

a. processing and administering your dealings with us as a member or customer;
b. providing you with the products and services you have requested from us;
c. as detailed above, contacting you in case of an event cancellation or to notify of change of event details or replacement of lost tickets;
d. to enhance your experience when using our website; and
e. disclosure to and use by third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or to help us to provide a service to you.

3.2.
The Ballet Society, New South Wales may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our computer systems, send out our mail/emails and clean collected data and who perform data analysis to group demographic attributes of individuals such as “genres of likely interests”.

3.3.
The Ballet Society, New South Wales does not sell personal information. The Ballet Society, New South Wales may disclose your personal information in certain limited circumstances as follows:

f. disclosure of your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or provide a service to you, for example, The Ballet Society, New South Wales’s contractors include companies that help The Ballet Society, New South Wales to operate our computer systems, send out our mail/email, clean collected data and perform data analysis to group demographic attributes of individuals such as “genres of likely interests”;
g. disclosure of your contact details to the Australian Ballet or to venues and promoters so that they can provide you with promotional material about up-coming events, unless you tell us otherwise;
h. disclosure of your personal information to organisations related to The Ballet Society, New South Wales, for example, the Australian Ballet. This may help us ensure that information collected is accurate, complete and up to date and also better enable us to understand and meet your needs and interests;
i. with your consent, disclosure of your contact details to the Australian Ballet and other dance or ballet specific entities so that they can provide you with special offers (refer below for further details);
j. if The Ballet Society, New South Wales provides your personal information to venues, the Australian Ballet or promoters of other dance and ballet specific presentations or productions or if the engaged contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require those organisations to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. Otherwise, The Ballet Society, New South Wales will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act;
k. The Ballet Society, New South Wales protects personal information it collects in a secure database in proprietary data format which can only be read using proprietary tools. In storing your information, we have taken a number of steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

4. Anonymous Transactions:

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, members and customers may transact with The Ballet Society, New South Wales without providing personal information. Members and customers wishing to purchase without providing personal information can make a cash transaction at the The Ballet Society, New South Wales office premises.

However, if we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or venue change, for example.

5. Access and Correction:

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which The Ballet Society, New South Wales holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you are an online member or customer, you are able to access or correct the personal information by logging onto our website.

If you are not an online member or customer, you may access the information that The Ballet Society, New South Wales has collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending it to The Ballet Society, New South Wales using the contact details referred to below. Please include your telephone number and enclose a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport with your request.

6. Online Privacy Issues:

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the Terms of Use of our website.

When you deal with The Ballet Society, New South Wales, whether online or otherwise, The Ballet Society, New South Wales takes its privacy obligations seriously.

This paragraph is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website. Generally, The Ballet Society, New South Wales will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected off-line.

To summarise, we will use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services, to contact you in case of an event cancellation or of a change of venue or other such details, and if you agree for marketing purposes.

If The Ballet Society, New South Wales provides your personal information to the Australian Ballet, venues or promoters as referred to above, or engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require those organisation to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled.

If you purchase tickets for an event online, your contact details may be provided to the venue where the event is to be presented or to the promoter who is presenting the event – both of whom will act in accordance with National Privacy Principles.

For each visitor to our website, our server may automatically recognise and store the visitor’s domain name. In addition, our website may use cookies. To enhance your experience when using our website, the cookies may automatically collect information from you such as postcode, preference, region and sign-in user name. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our website.

With your consent, The Ballet Society, New South Wales may pass your personal information on to the Australian Ballet, venues and other promoters of other events to which you have purchased tickets to keep you informed of future events. You may be asked at the time of booking if you would like to receive this information. You may change your preference at any time directly with the organisations which have obtained your information. If you do not have their details you may contact the The Ballet Society, New South Wales office directly.

7. Provision of online customer data to the Australian Ballet:

The Ballet Society, New South Wales is an entity which raises funds for and supports the Australian Ballet. The Ballet Society, New South Wales, with your consent, may pass on your personal information to the Australian Ballet to provide you with any special offers. You may change your consent at any time, either by logging onto the The Ballet Society, New South Wales website or the website of the Australian Ballet.

In order to try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, The Ballet Society, New South Wales may have relationships with other entities that The Ballet Society, New South Wales allows to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website, advertisements server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information.

If you make a purchase through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the internet using an appropriate security system and we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

8. Additional Privacy Information and how to contact The Ballet Society, New South Wales:

The Ballet Society, New South Wales may change its Privacy Policy at any time and will make available its Privacy Policy at any time by request whether at our offices or by use of our website. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that The Ballet Society, New South Wales is not complying with this Privacy Policy or if you have any other privacy concerns, please contact the The Ballet Society, New South Wales office using the following contact details:

By email:
nsw@theballetsociety.org.au

By facsimile:
(02) 9252-7366

By telephone:
(02) 9252-7322

By post to:
PO Box 61
Millers Point NSW 2000

Level 3 Arts Centre,
10 Hickson Road
The Rocks, Sydney, 2000

This Privacy Policy operates from 2012.

Sign up for our news

Receive ballet news, insights and events by registering to receive our En Pointe newsletter and other virtual updates.

Please enter your details. All fields are mandatory*.

Login

Existing members can update details or access their Ballet Society, New South Wales account here.

SOCIAL

Connect with The Ballet Society, New South Wales on social to share photos, stories and ballet updates.

Upcoming Events

Calendar of Events

M Mon

T Tue

W Wed

T Thu

F Fri

S Sat

S Sun

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,